2021 List of Committees & Appointments

 

Agricultural Councillor: Don Hilstrom

Airport Liaison Committee: Ramona Dukart

Assessor: Michelle Dickie, Alternate - Kerri Abraham  

Auditor MNP, Moosomin

Building Inspector/Officials: Wayne Meier, Travis Elkin, Shenah Cartier, Clayton Meier and Ryan Thieson of MuniCode Building Services Ltd, & Manager of Engineering Services, Billy Fowler

 

Cemetery: Lorne Jahn

 

City/RM: Jason LeBlanc, Don Hilstrom, Steve Smith and Administrator Michelle Dickie

Coal Transition (Provincial Funding):  James Trobert, Alternate Steve Smith and Administrator Michelle Dickie

 

Coal Transition (Estevan Region & Federal): Steve Smith and Administrator Michelle Dickie

 

Creighton Lodge: James Trobert and Administrator Michelle Dickie

 

Creighton Lodge Trust: James Trobert

Southeast Saskatchewan Economic Partnership (SSEP): James Trobert, Alternate Steve Smith and Administrator Michelle Dickie

 

Dog Catcher: Ben Brokenshire

 

Dog Pound: Estevan Humane Society or Prairie Animal Health Center

 

Election: Returning Officer:  Michelle Dickie

 

Election: Polling Place:  Municipal Office #1, 322 4th Street, Estevan

 

Emergency Measures: Ramona Dukart, Kerri Abraham and Alternates: Michelle Dickie and Keri Lukye

 

Engineers: Contracted as needed

 

Ethics: Complaint Investigation (For Council Code of Ethics)  Kevin Daoust and Ramona Dukart

Fire Chief/Inspector/Local Assistant: Dale Feser

 

Fire Rangers: Councillor for each Division

 

Finance: Reeve (Chair) all members of Council

St. Joseph's Hospital Council: Kevin Daoust

 

St. Joseph's Hospital Foundation: Kevin Daoust

 

Human Resources/Employee Relations: Jason LeBlanc, Steve Smith and Kevin Daoust

 

Legal Services: Bridges & Company (Rob Nicolay), Kohaly Elash Ludwig (Aaron Ludwig), MacPherson Leslie Tyerman (Eileen Libby); SARM Legal staff

 

Library (Estevan & SE Regional): Ramona Dukart

 

Mines SE Community Advisory: Lorne Jahn and Don Hilstrom

New Regional Nursing Home: Ramona Dukart

 

Pest Control Officer: Ben Brokenshire

 

Policy:  Reeve (Chair), all members of Council and Administrator

 

Pound & Pound Keeper: Steve Smith  SE 15-3-8 W2, Lorne Jahn  NW 26-1-7 W2

 

Public Works: Reeve (Chair), all members of Council

 

Road Ban: Don Hilstrom, Steve Smith and Lorne Jahn

 

Employee OH&S Safety: Steve Smith, Dean Karcha and Keri Lukye

 

SE Transportation Planning: James Trobert

 

Weed Inspector: Shane Schiestel and Ben Brokenshire

 

Weeds: All members of council

 

Woodlawn Regional Park: Don Hilstrom and Rennie Meek (Wildlife Federation Rep.)